Call Us: 608-326-8321
Shared Ministry of Prairie du Chien 
and Eastman Salem 
United Methodist Churches
Accountable Leadership Board & Committees, Teams

ACCOUNTABLE LEADERSHIP BOARD (ALB)  

Prairie du Chien UMC/ Eastman UMC
Co-ChairpersonsDiane Koth/ Sally Light
SecretaryJane Baker
TreasurerBonnie Sheckler
Finance representativesMonte Steiber/ Arron Benzing
SPRC representativesSandra Mccluskey/ Bonnie Scheckler
Trustee representativesJohn Wachter/ Sam Ritter
Mission & Fundraiser reps Jane Baker/ Tabitha Benzing
Christian Education repsMarc Steiber/ Mark Schreck
Lay members of Annual Conf.Monte Steiber/ Mark Schreck

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS
Lay Leader Juanita Dyer (PdC)
Lay Leader Paul Granzow (Eastman)
Reserve Lay Leader Annual Conference Jan Meyer (PdC)

TRUSTEES
Chairpersons: John Yager (PdC) Sam Ritter (Eastman)
PdC members: Phil Bouzek, John Wachter, Duane Butson, Ron Hollenberger
Eastman Members: John Light, Scott Schreck, Darlene Payne, Steve Achenbach

  Eastman Fellowship Hall Coordinator: Taya Granzow
  Eastman Funeral Lunch Coordinator: Taya Granzow and Bonnie Sheckler
  PdC Funeral Lunch Coordinator: Lola Childs

MISSIONS/FUNDRAISER TEAM
Chairpersons: Jane Baker (PdC)/ Tabitha Benzing (Eastman)
PdC: Diane Koth, Deb Martin, Stephanie McCumber, Lola Childs, Monte Steiber, Juanita Dyer
Eastman: Taya Granzow, Jill Forde, Marsha Ritter, Sally Light

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Chairpersons: Monte Steiber (PdC)/ Arron Benzing (Eastman) 
Bonnie Sheckler (Treasurer) + All Accountable Leadership Board Members

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Chairpersons: Sandra McCluskey (PdC)/ Bonnie Sheckler (Eastman)
+ All Accountable Leadership Board Members

NOMMINATIONS COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Pastor Maria Kim
Lay Leaders (Juanita Dyer & Paul Granzow) 
 + All Accountable Leadership Board Members 

AUDIT TEAM
PdC: Charles Dyer, Jane Baker
Eastman: Aaron Benzing 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION TEAM
Chairperson: Ann Steiber (PdC)/ Cindy Payne (Eastman)
PdC: Katrina Owens, Marc Steiber, Molly Stuckey, Friday Wiles
Eastman: Amanda Griswold, Barb Boland, Mark Schreck

GIFTS AND MEMORIALS TEAM
PdC: Katie McCullick
Eastman: Bonnie Sheckler



* Persons are nominated to the Board to serve for a three year term with the option of serving a second term. Ministry Team leaders have no term limit. 
* As replacements are elected, the board will evolve into yearly rotating classes, each serving 3 years. A Board member may serve up to two 3 year terms before taking at least one year off the Board.

Ministries & Events 2021